Eye On The Prize

Jurors pick the 72 watches that will compete for top honors in the 18th Grand Prix d’Horlogerie de Geneve

The Aiguille d’Or Grand Prix leads the 16 prestigious awards in the 18th Grand Prix d’Horlogerie de Geneve (GPHG), which will be given to the finest watches introduced this year. Jurors serving in the event’s 2018 edition—around 30 experts coming from diverse backgrounds but who all share a passion for horology—have already picked 72 watches, divided into a dozen categories, that will compete for the coveted honors.

The categories are Ladies, Ladies’ Complication, Men’s, Men’s Complication, Chronograph, Chronometry, Mechanical Exception, Sports, Jewelry, Artistic Crafts, “Petite Aiguille,” and Challenge.

A record number of entries, ranging from brands belonging to the major watch groups to several independent maisons, are vying for both artistic and technical recognition that are sure to enhance their international reputation. All 72 of the chosen watches, representing 40 brands, will be scrutinized, if not debated upon, by the jurors when they meet behind closed doors in a couple of months’ time. Voting for the entries will be done via secret balloting.

The watches that have been selected to compete will be featured in a series of exhibitions, starting in Venice on September 28. The collection will then be flown to Hong Kong where it will be on display at the Liang Yi Museum on October 10 and 11. The next venue is The Hour Glass in Singapore, where the exhibit will run from October 17 to 21. Upon returning to Geneva, the watches will be housed in the Palatine rooms of the Musee d’Art et d’Histoire from November 1 to 14, where the exhibit will be accompanied by other shows dedicated to watch-making art and culture.

The winning watches will be announced on November 9 at the 18th GPHG prize-giving ceremony that is set to be held at the Theatre du Leman in Geneva. Genevan authorities and representatives of the global watch-making industry are expected to attend the program. To serve as the master of ceremonies is French actor and producer Edouard Baer, and the proceedings will be broadcast live on Euronews, the GPHG website and other digital spaces.

The 72 watches, already winners by virtue of having been chosen for the awards, are the following:

LADIES’
Bovet 1822 Amadéo Fleurier 39 Fan
Bvlgari Lvcea Tubogas Skeleton
Chanel Boy-friend Skeleton
Chaumet Laurier
Moritz Grossmann Tefnut Twist Classic
Piaget Possession Lapis Lazuli
LADIES’ COMPLICATION
Beauregard Dahlia C1
Bvlgari Diva Finissima Minute Repeater
Chaumet Espiègleries
Ludovic Ballouard Pink Hours
Parmigiani Fleurier Kalpa Tourbillon Galaxy
Van Cleef & Arpels Lady Arpels Planétarium
MEN’S
Akrivia Chronomètre Contemporain
De Bethune DB28 Steel Wheels
H. Moser & Cie. Endeavour Flying Hours
MB&F Legacy Machine Split Escapement
Vacheron Constantin Triple Calendrier 1942
Voutilainen 217QRS
MEN’S COMPLICATION
Bvlgari Octo Finissimo Tourbillon Automatic
H. Moser & Cie. Endeavour Perpetual Moon Concept Vantablack
Girard-Perregaux Neo Tourbillon With Three Bridges Skeleton
Krayon Everywhere Horizon
Laurent Ferrier Galet Annual Calendar School Piece
Vacheron Constantin Perpetual Calendar Ultra-thin
CHRONOGRAPH
Girard-Perregaux Laureato Chronograph
Czapek L’Heure Bleue
Montblanc 1858 Monopusher Chronograph Limited Edition 100
Singer Reimagined Singer Track1 Hong Kong Edition
Zenith Defy El Primero 21
TAG Heuer Monaco Bamford
CHRONOMETRY
D.Candaux Half Hunter
Montblanc Star Legacy Suspended Exo Tourbillon Limited Edition 58
De Bethune DB25 Starry Varius Chronomètre Tourbillon
TAG Heuer Carrera Tourbillon Chronograph Tête de Vipère Chronometer
Zenith Defy Zero G
Ulysse Nardin Executive Tourbillon Free Wheel
MECHANICAL EXCEPTION
Andersen Genève & Konstantin Chaykin Automaton Joker
Bovet 1822 Récital 22 Grand Récital
Bvlgari Octo Finissimo Minute Repeater Carbon
Girard-Perregaux Minute Repeater Tri-Axial Tourbillon
Greubel Forsey Grande Sonnerie
Ulysse Nardin Freak Vision
SPORTS
Fabergé Visionnaire Chronograph Dynamique
Montblanc 1858 Pocket Watch Limited Edition 100
Seiko Prospex 1968 Diver’s Re-creation
TAG Heuer Monaco Gulf
Zenith Pilot Cronometro Tipo CP-2 Flyback
Ulysse Nardin Diver
JEWELRY
Antoine Preziuso Trillion Tourbillon of Tourbillons
Bvlgari Serpenti High Jewellery
Chanel Bouton de Camélia
Piaget High Jewellery Cuff Watch Dentelle d’Or
de Grisogono Cascata
Van Cleef & Arpels Secret de Coccinelle
ARTISTIC CRAFTS
Chaumet Ecritures de Chaumet
Fabergé Clover
Hermès Arceau Robe du soir
Piaget Altiplano Tourbillon Malachite
Vacheron Constantin Les Aérostiers – Paris 1783
Van’t hoff Ballet in Blue
PETITE AIGUILLE
Konstantin Chaykin Clown
Habring² Doppel-Felix
Longines Record
Ulysse Nardin Marine Torpilleur
Ming 19.01
Vicenterra Tycho Brahe “série” T2 Anthra
CHALLENGE
Longines Conquest V.H.P. GMT flash setting
Seiko Presage Shippo Enamel
Nomos Glashütte Tangente neomatik 41 Update
Reservoir Longbridge British Racing
Gorilla Watches Fastback Drift
Tudor Black Bay GMT