Eagerly awaited each year by watchmaking professionals and enthusiasts, the 22nd awards ceremony of the Grand Prix d’Horlogerie de Genève, poetically hosted by Edouard Baer, was held on Thursday 10 November in Geneva’s Théâtre du Léman.
The GPHG Academy – regrouping 650 key figures in the profession worldwide – and the 2022 Jury chaired by Nick Foulkes saluted watchmaking excellence and expertise by attributing 21 prizes including the famous “Aiguille d’Or” Grand Prix “best-in-show” distinction, which was awarded to MB&F for the Legacy Machine Sequential Evo watch.
Akrivia, Bulgari, Grand Seiko, Ferdinand Berthoud, Grönefeld, H. Moser & Cie, Hermès, Krayon, M.A.D. Editions, Parmigiani Fleurier, Sylvain Pinaud, TAG Heuer, Trilobe, Tudor, Van Cleef & Arpels and Voutilainen brands were also honoured with one of the prestigious awards.
The Special Jury Prize, which rewards a key figure or institution in the watchmaking world, was attribute this year to François Junod, automaton-maker and sculptor.
Relive the highlights and enjoy pictures from the GPHG 2022 awards ceremony on our official gphg.org website.
The 90 nominated timepieces, including the winners, are on display at the Musée Rath in Geneva until 20 November 2022. The 2022 winners will also be presented in New York from December 1 to 4.
2022 PRIZE LIST
“Aiguille d’Or” Grand Prix
MB&F, Legacy Machine Sequential Evo
Ladies’ Watch Prize
Parmigiani Fleurier, Tonda PF Automatic
Ladies’ Complication Watch Prize
Hermès, Arceau Le temps voyageur
Men’s Watch Prize
Akrivia, Chronomètre Contemporain II
Men’s Complication Watch Prize
Hermès, Arceau Le temps voyageur
Iconic Watch Prize
TAG Heuer, Monaco X Gulf
Tourbillon Watch Prize
H. Moser & Cie, Pioneer Cylindrical Tourbillon Skeleton
Calendar and Astronomy Watch Prize
Krayon, Anywhere
Mechanical Exception Watch Prize
Ferdinand Berthoud, FB 2RSM.2-1
Chronograph Watch Prize
Grönefeld, 1941 Grönograaf Tantalum
Diver’s Watch Prize
Tudor, Pelagos FXD
Jewellery Watch Prize
Bulgari, Serpenti Misteriosi High Jewellery
Artistic Crafts Watch Prize
Voutilainen, Ji-Ku
“Petite Aiguille” Prize
Trilobe, Nuit Fantastique Dune Edition
Challenge Watch Prize
M.A.D. Editions, M.A.D.1 Red
Mechanical Clock Prize
Van Cleef & Arpels, Fontaine Aux Oiseaux automaton
Innovation Prize
Van Cleef & Arpels, Lady Arpels Heures Florales Cerisier watch
Audacity Prize
Bulgari, Octo Finissimo Ultra 10th Anniversary
Chronometry Prize
Grand Seiko, Kodo Constant-force Tourbillon
“Horological Revelation” Prize
Sylvain Pinaud, Origine
Special Jury Prize
François Junod, automaton-maker and sculptor